Menu

News

Category / All Articles

Filter By:

14.08.20

THAMESVIEW SCHOOL HAS OUTSTANDING YEAR 13 RESULTS!

Despite the uncertain times that are 2020, Year 13 students at Thamesview School can celebrate outstanding results with an amazing 100% pass rate for all students that undertook the IBCP programme.  This qualification is a blend of academic IB subjects and vocational BTECs which carry the equivalent of 3 A Levels. The most noticeable successes were with top student, Nga Sieni who received the equivalent of two A*s and one A at A level and is now off to Greenwich University to study International Business. Alex Austin received the equivalent of one A* and two A’s and will study Film and Screen Arts at Plymouth College of Art. Jamie Ward also received the equivalent of one A* and two A’s and will study Law at Canterbury Christchurch University. Jamie Rafferty who was awarded the equivalent of one A* and two B’s will study Digital Music and Sound Arts at Brighton University Molly Maxted who received the equivalent of two A*s will study Law at Greenwich University. Subjects of particular note are Business BTEC where students achieved an amazing six Distinction*, 11 Distinctions and 5 Merits (the equivalent to A* to C at A Level) and IB Higher Level English Language and Literature where students achieved four Grade 6s, four Grade 5s and two Grade 4s (also the equivalent of A* to C at A level). Mr George Rorke, Headteacher, said “We are immensely proud of our young people and their success. These results are a testament to the hard work and dedication of both the students and the staff. Thamesview Sixth Form has gone from strength to strength over the last 2 years and we are looking forward to another record breaking year next year.”  
Read more

03.02.20

February Half Term School Sessions

Ensuring Year 11 students are successful in their GCSE studies is a priority for us at Thamesview School and to support this there will be a programme of half term school sessions to further support students in attaining the best possible outcomes in their examinations.   Please note the sessions are open to all students, however if the class teacher feels it is important that your child attends then you will receive a separate letter from the subject leader/director of the respective department advising you so.   MONDAY 17th FEBRUARY TUESDAY 18th FEBRUARY WEDNESDAY 19th FEBRUARY THURSDAY 20th FEBRUARY FRIDAY 21ST FEBRUARY ENGLISH Miss Skipsey EV15 9am – 12pm MATHS Mr Christopher  EP12 10am – 12pm HISTORY Mr Goodearl V22B 10am – 12pm Drama Mr Ferguson DS2 9am – 3pm GEOGRAPHY Mrs Smith V20 10am – 12pm ENGLISH Mrs Grimes EV12 9am – 12pm MATHS Mrs Okagbare EP13 10am – 12pm PYSCHOLOGY Mrs Coetzee V22A 12.30pm – 2.30pm DANCE Mrs Beaumont DS1 10am – 3pm HISTORY Mr Streets Library 10am – 3pm SCIENCE Mrs Davies D11 12.30pm – 2.30pm MATHS Miss Tshuma EP14 10am – 12pm   PE Mr Doe EV1/EV2 10am – 3pm FRENCH Mr Martel MFL2 1pm – 3pm SCIENCE Mr Rorke D14 12.30pm – 2.30pm ART Mrs Whyman AR1 12pm-3pm     SPANISH Ms Harris MFL4 1pm – 3pm   The half term school sessions are an excellent opportunity for your child to receive further support with a direct focus on making progress within their GCSEs and we strongly recommend that every child attends as many session as they feel they can.   We understand that attending after school sessions is an extra commitment for your child so all students will receive 10 Positive Points for every session they attend during the week.   I would like to thank you in advance for working with the school and encouraging your child to attend the sessions that they can during the half term break.   Kind Regards,   Mr P Ferguson Assistant Headteacher
Read more

24.01.20

March 2020 Mock Exam Timetable

Below you will find our current exam timetable for March 2020: Date Start Duration  Component Title Friday 28th February  08:35 01:30 AQA Geography Paper 1 Friday 28th February  08:35 01:15 PEARSON BTEC Construction Year 10  Friday 28th February  08:35 01:30 IB Geography Paper 1 Friday 28th February  10:55 01:45 AQA English Literature Paper 1 Friday 28th February  10:55 02:00 IB English Langauge & Literature Paper 1 Monday 2nd March  08:35 01:30 WJEC  Voc Hospitality & Catering Year 11 & 10  Monday 2nd March  08:35 01:00 AQA Spanish Foundation Paper 1 Writing Monday 2nd March  08:35 01:15 AQA Spanish Higher Paper 1 Writing Monday 2nd March  08:35 01:00 AQA French  Foundation Paper 1 Writing Monday 2nd March  08:35 01:15 AQA French Paper 1 Higher  Writing Monday 2nd March  10:55 01:30 AQA Mathematics Foundation Paper 1 Monday 2nd March  10:55 01:30 PEARSON Mathematics Higher Paper 1 Monday 2nd March  10:55 01:30 IB Maths  Paper 1 Monday 2nd March  13:55 00:35/0045 AQA French Listening F/H Tuesday 3rd March  08:35 01:15 PEARSON History Paper 1 Tuesday 3rd March  10:55 01:10 PEARSON Com Sci Biology Foundation  Tuesday 3rd March  10:55 01:45 PEARSON  Biology Foundation  Tuesday 3rd March  10:55 01:10 PEARSON Comb Sci Biology Higher  Tuesday 3rd March  10:55 01:45 PEARSON Biology Higher  Wednesday 4th March  08:35 02:15 English Literature Paper 2  Wednesday 4th March  08:35 02:00 IB English Langauge & Literature Paper 2 Wednesday 4th March  11:55 00:45 AQA Spanish Foundation Paper 2 Reading Wednesday 4th March  11:55 01:00 AQA Spanish Higher Paper 2 Reading Wednesday 4th March  11:55 00:45 AQA French  Foundation Paper 2 Reading Wednesday 4th March  11:55 01:00 AQA French Paper 2 Higher Reading Wednesday 4th March  13:55 00:35/0045 AQA Spanish Listening F/H Thursday 5th March  08:35 01:30 AQA Geography Paper 2 Thursday 5th March  08:35 01:15 IB Geography Paper 2 Thursday 5th March  10:55 01:10 PEARSON Comb Sci  Chemistry Foundation  Thursday 5th March  10:55 01:10 PEARSON Comb Sci  Chemistry Higher  Thursday 5th March  10:55 01:45 PEARSON Chemistry Higher  Thursday 5th March  10:55 01:45 PEARSON Chemistry Foundation  Friday 6th March  08:35 01:30 IB Maths Paper 2 Friday 6th March  08:35 01:30 AQA Mathematics Foundation Paper 2 Friday 6th March  08:35 01:30 PEARSON Mathematics Higher Paper 2 Friday 6th March  10:55 01:00 IB History  Paper 1 Friday 6th March  11:55 01:30 IB History Paper 2 Friday 6th March  10:55 01:45 PEARSON History Paper 2 Monday 9th March  08:35 01:15 OCR Cambridge Nationals Child Dev Monday 9th March  08:35 01:45 PEARSON Psychology Paper 1 Monday 9th March  08:35 02:00 IB Psychology Paper 1 Monday 9th March  10:55 01:45 WJEC English Language Component 1 Tuesday 10th March  08:35 01:20 PEARSON History Paper 3 Tuesday 10th March  10:55 02:00 WJEC English Language Component 2 Tuesday 10th March  10:55 03:00 BTEC LEVEL 3 Sport Unit 22 Investigating Business in Sport Year 12  Wednesday 11th March  08:35 01:20 PEARSON Psychology Paper 2 Wednesday 11th March  08:35 01:00 IB Psychology  Paper 2 Wednesday 11th March  10:55 01:10 PEARSON Comb Sci Physics Foundation Wednesday 11th March  10:55 01:10 PEARSON Comb Sci  Physics Higher  Wednesday 11th March  10:55 01:45 PEARSON Physics Foundation  Wednesday 11th March  10:55 01:45 PEARSON Physics Higher  Thursday 12th March  08:35 01:30 AQA Mathematics Foundation Paper 3 Thursday 12th March  08:35 01:30 PEARSON Mathematics Higher Paper 3 Thursday 12th March  10:55 01:15 AQA Geography Paper 3  Thursday 12th March  10:55 03:00 BTEC LEVEL 3 Sport Unit 2 Fitness Training Health Sport  Year 13 Thursday 12th March  10:55 01:15 BTEC LEVEL 2 Sport Year 10 
Read more
Your browser is out-of-date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×